Privacy Policy

Mi Gran Viaje, declares that it has a firm commitment to the privacy of its users. The personal information that it collects about its clients is used in order to contact you if necessary. My Big Trip does not collect personal information about its customers for purposes other than those listed, and does not sell, trade or rent personal information to any organization.

We only use your personal data (name, telephone number and email address) for the purchase, sale or confirmation of the reservations that you request; or to send you information about our company, having the option not to receive it. The personal information you record on this site is available on a secure system and is not publicly available.

Mi gran viaje, contains links to other websites within the Internet that operate under URL domain names, other than the domain.

My Great Journey is committed to ensuring that your personal information is protected and not misused.

By providing us with your personal information and using our websites, we understand that you have read and understood the terms related to the personal data protection information that are exposed. In Mi Gran Viaje we assume the responsibility of complying with current legislation on data protection as provided by Law No. 29733, Personal Data Protection Law (hereinafter, Law9 and its regulations approved by Supreme Decree No. 003-2013-JUS and we aim to treat your data in a lawful, loyal and transparent manner.

PURPOSES COVERED BY THE CONTRACTUAL RELATIONSHIP

The main reason why we collect your personal information is because it is necessary to manage your travel request and, once your request is confirmed, maintain the contractual relationship, as well as channel requests for information, suggestions and claims for their management and resolution. , in addition to facilitating and improving the service that you as a customer expect from us.

Other purposes:

In the event that you authorize it, your data may also be used to send advertising of other products and services of My Great Journey through all available channels (including electronic means).

Compliance with legal obligations

INFORMATION THAT YOU PROVIDE US

We collect personal information that you provide us through any of the My Great Trip website, emails, mobile phones, social networks, when you hire a service, when you fill out the form, or others.

Generally, the personal information that you provide us is: name and surname, address, ID, date of birth, email, contact telephone number and payment information. In very particular cases, and depending on the purpose and intended use of your data, data of personal, academic, professional characteristics, employment details, commercial information or others may be collected. We recommend not providing sensitive information such as keys, passwords, codes, etc.

TO WHOM CAN WE PROVIDE YOUR INFORMATION?

You should know that in some cases it is necessary to transfer your data to third parties that provide services associated with the contract, both for its formalization and for its management and execution.

In this sense, it is necessary to provide the data, solely and exclusively, to comply with the object of the contract. These providers, depending on the country of destination of your trip, may be located in third countries for which an international data transfer is necessary.

In some cases, it is necessary for us to provide the information that you provide to third parties in order to provide the requested service, such as companies that provide us with other types of services such as: information technology (information storage and processing), financial services, audit services, etc.

In all cases, Mi Gran Viaje assumes responsibility for the personal information you provide us, and we ask those companies with which we share your personal information to apply the same degree of information protection with us.

DATA STORAGE TIME:

We only store your personal information to the time that we need it for the service provided and according to the legal basis for treating it in accordance with applicable law. We will keep your personal information as long as there is a contractual and / or commercial relationship with you or as long as you do not exercise your right to suppress, cancel and / or limit the processing of your data.

If this is the case, we will keep the information duly blocked, without giving it any use, as long as it may be necessary for the exercise or defense of claims or some type of judicial, legal or contractual responsibility may arise from its treatment, which must be attended and for that whatever its recovery is necessary.

AUTHORIZATION OF USE OF IMAGE AND TESTIMONY

Mi Gran Viaje Tour Operador, expressly requests by mail or message to the client so that they can use the name, image or testimony of the passenger, free of charge, in the printed and digital audiovisual media where the campaigns are disseminated. This authorization will be valid indefinitely.